Mode:       Minimize 
Page Functions
Add New Page Current Page Settings Delete Current Page
Add Settings Delete
Copy Current Page Export Page Import Page
Copy Export Import
Module:     Pane:    
Title:     Insert:    
Visibility:       
Add Module To Page
Common Tasks
Edit Site Settings Manage Users Manage Security Roles
Site Users Roles
Manage Files Goto Online Help View Extensions
Files Help Extensions
Home |  Program Calendar |  Contact Us |   Search    go

Login |  Cart

Stay Connected

Subscribe for updates about the museum's programs and offerings.
Share |

Planning a Visit?

909 South Schumaker Drive
Salisbury, MD 21804
410.742.4988

Museum Hours

Mon - Sat: 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Sun: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Event Schedule

Monday - Thursday
The Educational Conference offers 1 to 3 day carving classes from master carvers. 

Jump to: Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Friday
Show Hours 10:00 to 5:00
All Judging in Hall A/B unless otherwise noted

7:00 - 9:00 Wildfowl Competition Registration
9:30 Judging - World Divisions
Decorative Life-size Wildfowl
Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
Interpretive Wood Sculpture
10:00 Judging - World Division
Decorative Life-size Waterfowl Pair
  Judging - Advanced, Intermediate, Novice Divisions
Decorative Life-size Floating Waterfowl
Interpretive Wood Sculpture
Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
  Judging - Lem & Steve Ward Competition 
  Gunning Pairs - Assawoman Bay*
*Note: Judging times on the Bay may be changed at the discretion of the judges
10:00 - 5:00 Treetops Gifts of Art & Nature
Carvers Art Shop
Photo Studio
10:00 - 5:00 Kid’s Corner - Featured activities include painting miniature decoys, soap carving and carving using child-safe tools.  Children must be accompanied by an adult at all times.
 11:00 Judging - Masters Divisions
1:00 Judging - Feathers, Fronds, & Fish Divisions
1:30 Judging - Advanced Decorative Miniature
Gunning Pairs Champion - Assawoman Bay
Note: Judging times on the Bay may be changed at the discretion of the judges
2:00 Judging - Sculpture Other Than Wood
4:30 Judging - Intermediate, Novice Divisions
Best in Show
5:00 Living Legends Awards-Performing Arts Center
6:30 Living Legend Award Dinner (Advance Ticket Required), The Grand Hotel
Back to top  

Saturday
Show Hours 9:00 to 5:00
All Judging in Hall A/B unless otherwise noted

9:00 - 5:00 Treetops Gifts of Art & Nature
Carvers Art Shop
9:00

Judging - Lem & Steve Ward Divisions
Contemporary Antique

Contemporary Decoys
Shorebird Decoy
Decorative Smoothie Waterfowl & Champion
Judging - Bench Divisions

10:00 - 5:00 Photo Studio
 9:00 - 5:00 Kid’s Corner
10:00 Judging - World Shootin' Rig Division - Assawoman Bay
Note: Judging time on the Bay may be changed at the discretion of the judges
11:00

Judging - Lem & Steve Ward Divisions:
Decorative Smoothie Shorebirds & Wading Birds
Champagne Waterfowl & Champion

Youth Competition
Youth Gunning Pairs - Assawoman Bay*

Noon - 2:00 Auction bidder registration
1:00 Champagne Waterfowl Silent Auction until 3:00 pm Sunday
2:00 - 5:00 Auction - Benefits the Ward Museum of Wildfowl Art(Located in the Performing Arts Center)
5:30

Awards Presentations: Performing Arts Center
• Youth

• Sculpture
• Divisions: Lem & Steve, Novice, Intermediate, Advance 
• Special Memorial Awards
• Masters
• Worlds

Back to top  

Sunday
Show Hours 10:00 to 4:00

8:00 - 10:00 Carvers and guest (with a badge) special photo session - A/B Hall
10:00 - 4:00 Treetops Gifts of Art & Nature
10:00 - 4:00 Kid’s Corner
Champagne Waterfowl Silent Auction continues until 3:00
10:00 - 2:30 Carvers Art Shop
10:00 - 2:00 Photo Studio
2:00 Awards Presentations: People’s Choice
3:00 Drawing of Ward Brothers Decoy and Membership Raffles and Announcement of Champagne Waterfowl Silent Auction winners