Art in Nature Photo Festival

Ain 2020 Web

Highlights of a Legend by Russell Taylor III

Photo Gallery now online!

View the Winning Photos Here

2020 Winners List

Click here for a PDF version

Best in Show

  1. Grand Champion – Best in ShowPura Vida! by Margaret Udinski of Ocean View, DE
  2. Second in Show – Way to Trees by Samir Al Busaidi of Muscat, Oman
  3. Third in Show – Take A Knee by Kevin Kielty of Los Angeles, CA

Animals other than Birds

  1. Best in CategoryPura Vida! by Margaret Udinski of Ocean View, DE
  2. Second in Category – Poppies are the Best by Bianca Blonk of Assen, Netherlands
  3. Third in Category – Explosive Humpback Breaching by Dee Langevin of Townsend, DE
  • Honorable Mention – Backward Glance by Jerry amEnde of Wilmington, DE
  • Honorable Mention – Bullfrog by Earl Blansfield of Milford, DE
  • Honorable Mention – White World by Bianca Blonk of Assen, Netherlands

Birds

  1. Best in CategoryUnder the Pier by Regina Matarazzo of Tobyhanna, PA
  2. Second in Category – Puffin Side Lit by Late Evening Sun, Skomer Island by Kevin Pigney of Burwell, United Kingdom
  3. Third in Category – Tossed Frog for this Eastern Kingbird by Wayne Zussman of Grasonville, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Gentoo Penguin Preening by Dee Langevin of Townsend, DE
  • Honorable Mention – Catfish Dinner by Jerry amEnde of Wilmington, DE
  • Honorable Mention- The Toss by Robin Harrison of Ocean City, MD

Black & White

  1. Best in CategoryCombers Beach by Robert Nowak of Bothell, WA
  2. Second in Category – Torres del Paine Peaks by Dee Langevin of Townsend, DE
  3. Third in Category – Final Delivery by Nikunj Patel of Laurel, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Morning River Fog by Barbara Houston of Quinton, VA
  • Honorable Mention – Foggy Reflection on the Chickahominy by Barbara Houston of Quinton, VA
  • Honorable Mention – Sea Gulls Before the Storm by Julie Peters of Salisbury, MD

Creative Concept

  1. Best in CategoryWonderland by Joe Hengel of Milton, DE
  2. Second in Category – RGB Dancers by Karl Leck of Chadds Ford, PA
  3. Third in Category – Pilings by Richard Weiblinger of Laurel, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Concept Drummer by Ramesh Letchmanan of Singapore
  • Honorable Mention – Leaves, 2019 by Robert Howard of Crofton, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Moss, Mycelium, Mushroom by Carolyn Thome of Point of Rocks, MD

Documentary & Journalist Photography

In this category photographers were asked to add a caption up to 100 words to accompany their photos; these are included below.

  1. Best in CategoryTake A Knee by Kevin Kielty of Los Angeles, CA:During the Black Lives Matter protest on Hollywood Boulevard, thousands of people turn to face the police and take a knee in peaceful protest over the death of George Floyd.”
  2. Second in Category – Padang Bull Races by Ramesh Letchmanan of Singapore:One of the best events in West Sumatra, Indonesia – the pacu jawi (traditional bull races) at tanah datar regency. It is an awesome spectacle of padang bulls racing in muddy waters. The intensity and adrenaline rush bestowed on all those that witness the races, super fast and high risk bull race sport, is not for the faint-hearted. The village people have continued the traditional races for centuries to celebrate the end of rice harvest.”
  3. Third in Category – Shadow Reverse by Robert Madden of Annapolis, MD: “A vendor and a customer create ‘reversed’ shadows in Trinidad, Cuba.”
  • Honorable Mention – Protest Dogs by Karl Leck of Chadds Ford, PA: “Women protesting domestic abuse are helped by homeless dogs in Punta Arenas, Chile.”
  • Honorable Mention – Dove Hunt by Joey Melvin of Georgetown, DE: Hunter rises from the sunflower field to take aim at a fleeting mourning dove.”
  • Honorable Mention – Now What’s Happening: Judy Haran of Venice, FL:Older women in Egypt take care to avoid potential situations on the city streets.”

Drone & Aerial Photography

  1. Best in CategoryCamels and Shadow by Samir Al Busaidi of Muscat, Oman
  2. Second in Category – Early Morning Fog in the Mogotes by Robert Madden of Annapolis, MD
  3. Third in Category – Gull Crossing by Derek Hudgins of Cockeysville, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Henlopen Waves by Brandon Hirt of Ebensburg, PA
  • Honorable Mention – Winter Water Forms by Karen Seginak of Egeland, ND
  • Honorable Mention – Haymaker by Brian Waller of Salisbury, MD

Humans in Nature

  1. Best in CategoryKelvin in the Grove by Deny Howeth of Lewes, DE
  2. Second in Category – First Steps by Amanda Czerniawski of Cherry Hill, NJ
  3. Third in Category – Selfie at the Falls by Joe Subolefsky of Darlington, MD
  • Honorable Mention – A Walk down the Road by Kathleen Ricker of Monrovia, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Watching the Sunrise by Barbara Houston of Quinton, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Sunflower Selfie by Stefanie Boss of Hagerstown, MD

Long Exposure & Night Photography

  1. Best in CategoryAm I Alone by Peter Scifres of Westlake Village, CA
  2. Second in Category – Peeking Through the Clouds by Carol Ward of Salisbury, MD
  3. Third in Category – International Fishing Pier at Sunrise by Keith Mortman of Potomac, MD
  • Honorable Mention – The Boathouse on the Chincoteague Bay by Ken Fullerton of Ocean Pines, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Blackwater Night by Leanne Watts of Glen Burnie, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Milky Way over the Trees with a Firefly by Carol Ward of Salisbury, MD

Natural Landscape

  1. Best in CategoryWay to Trees by Samir Al Busaidi of Muscat, Oman
  2. Second in Category – Patagonia in Fall Colors by James Fennessy of Toms River, NJ
  3. Third in Category – Pink Dawn by Margaret Udinski of Ocean View, DE
  • Honorable Mention – Moonrise in Foggy Yosemite by Alton Marsh of Frederick, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Trolling for Fish in Alaska by Dee Langevin of Townsend, DE
  • Honorable Mention – Cascade of Life, Watkins Glen, NY by Martin Heavner of Ijamsville, MD

Plants

  1. Best in CategoryPink Reflection by Stefanie Boss of Hagerstown, MD
  2. Second in Category – Lotus Curve by Kathleen Furey of South Riding, VA
  3. Third in Category – Sweet Magnolia by Judy Haran of Venice, FL
  • Honorable Mention – Crown Princess by Diane Hunt of Clarksville, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Purple Rain by Heather Shevland of Frankford, DE
  • Honorable Mention – Comes Forth the Gold by Cam Miller of New Market, MD

Portrait

  1. Best in CategoryLa Señorita by Victoria Garofolo of Mt. Airy, MD
  2. Second in Category – The Thinker by Suzanne Lugerner of Potomac, MD
  3. Third in Category – Cheese Monger-Apeiranthos, Greece by Martin Heavner of Ijamsville, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Nazos Potter Yia Yia, Greece by Martin Heavner of Ijamsville, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Peanut Sales by Paul Berger of Las Vegas, NV
  • Honorable Mention – Strength Grows with Grace by Valerie Short of Fairfax, VA

Urban Landscape

  1. Best in CategoryDomino Sugar Dawn by Geoffrey Baker of Ellicott City, MD
  2. Second in Category – Oil Town by Chad Drown of Bakersfield, CA
  3. Third in Category – Ginkgo Mat by Cam Miller of New Market, MD
  • Honorable Mention- Envision by Sarah Decker of Clayton, DE
  • Honorable Mention – Lunar Celebration by Haya Gray of Brick, NJ
  • Honorable Mention – Philly Nightscape by Douglas Good of Lancaster, PA

Youth Photographer

  1. Best in DivisionIn My Head & Out of March by Kylie King of Seaford, DE
  2. Second in Division – Frog Buddies by Summer Hindt of Salisbury, MD
  3. Third in Division – Grizzly 399 and her Quadruplets by Alex Nelson of Cody, WY
  • Honorable Mention – Hiding in the Grass by Sydney Tingle of Fenwick Island, DE
  • Honorable Mention – Wide Open Spaces, Wide Open Heart by Kinley Bollinger of Powell, WY
  • Honorable Mention – Baby’s First Christmas by Isabella Kahn of River Edge, NJ
  • Honorable Mention – Poodle in the Woods by Nicholas Hitch of Laurel, DE
  • Honorable Mention – Revitalizing the Old Prom Dress by Isabella Kahn of River Edge, NJ
  • Honorable Mention – Sussex Sun by Selah Wilson of Laurel, DE
  • Honorable Mention – The Beauty of Solitude by Kinley Bollinger of Powell, WY
  • Honorable Mention – So…Sleepy… by Summer Hindt of Salisbury, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Race you to the ocean! By Summer Hindt of Salisbury, MD
  • Honorable Mention – Like A Stone by Mylene Tully of Vallejo, CA

People’s Choice

  • Touching the Horizon by Meredith Gilmore of Salisbury, MD

Environmental Action Award

  • Blue Bee by Diane Hunt of Clarksville, MD

 

Art in Nature Photo Festival Information & Rules

 

2020 Categories: 

Animals Other than Birds
Birds
Black & White
Creative Concept – This category is open to all altered images, as well as artistic and abstract photos.
Documentary and Journalistic Photography – Photographers are required to submit a caption along with each photo, up to 100 words.
Drone and Aerial Photography – Photos taken from drones, airplanes, or from up high looking down.
Humans in Nature – These photos should depict humans interacting with non-human nature.
Natural Landscapes – Landscapes minimally, or not obviously, altered by humans. Human structures are allowed, but the main focus must be the natural landscape.
Long Exposure and Night Photography
Plants
Portrait Photography – This may include humans and other animals.
Urban Landscapes -These photos should depict urban habitats, which may include buildings, modes of transportation, and other manmade structures. Humans and other animals, and plants, are acceptable.

Our Judges

Please contact us by phone 410-742-4988 ext. 106 or email wardevents@salisbury.edu to discuss sponsorship opportunities.

 
 

        Vertical Transparent      

Photographers and Businesses participating in Judging and Virtual Educational Content:

Remsberg Inc 

Phlearn Black

Cooph 2020 Logo Jdeely

Slrlounge Logo

Bc Logo Outline Final

E Smith Lockup

Joshua Cripps Photography Logo Day (1)

Serge

Nigel Danson Web Edit

Jerry Amende Logo600 Jay Fleming Photography Logo File Thumbnail Newkellybalchlogo Rach Stewart Photography New Logo Info