Event Schedule

Monday – Thursday: The Educational Conference offers 1 to 3 day carving classes from master carvers.

Friday

Show Hours 10:00 to 5:00. All Judging in Hall A/B unless otherwise noted

  • 7:00 – 9:00
    • Wildfowl Competition Registration
  • 9:30
    •  Judging – World Divisions
      • Decorative Life-size Wildfowl
      • Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
      • Interpretive Wood Sculpture
      • World Shootin’ Rig Division – Assawoman Bay
        • Note: Judging time on the Bay may be changed at the discretion of the judges
  • 10:00 
    •  Judging – World Division
      • Decorative Life-size Waterfowl Pair
    • Judging – Advanced, Intermediate, Novice Divisions
      • Decorative Life-size Floating Waterfowl
      • Interpretive Wood Sculpture
      • Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
  • 10:00 – 5:00
    •  Treetops Gifts of Art & Nature
    • Photo Studio with Alan Wycheck
  • 10:00 – 5:00
    • Kid’s Corner – Featured activities include painting miniature decoys, soap carving and carving using child-safe tools.  Children must be accompanied by an adult at all times.
    •  Carving Demonstrations – Roe Terry and more
  • 11:00
    • Judging – Masters Divisions
  • 12:00
    • Judging – Lem & Steve Ward Competition
      • Gunning Pairs – Assawoman Bay*
      • *Note: Judging times on the Bay may be changed at the discretion of the judges
  • 1:00
    •  Judging – Feathers & Fronds & Fish Divisions
  • 1:30
    • Judging – Advanced Decorative Miniature
  • 2:00
    • Judging – Sculpture Other Than Wood
    • Gunning Pairs Champion – Assawoman Bay
      • Note: Judging times on the Bay may be changed at the discretion of the judges
  • 4:30
    •  Judging – Intermediate, Novice Divisions
      • Best in Show
  • 5:30   

Saturday

Show Hours 9:00 to 5:00. All Judging in Hall A/B unless otherwise noted

  • 9:00 – 5:00
    • Treetops Gifts of Art & Nature
    • Kid’s Corner
    •  Demonstrations
      • Carving Demonstrations – Roe Terry and more
  • 9:00-12:00
  • 9:00
    • Judging – Lem & Steve Ward Divisions
      • Contemporary Antique
      • Contemporary Decoys
      • Shorebird Decoy
      • Decorative Smoothie Waterfowl & Champion
      • Gunning Pair Champion (if not judged on Friday)
    • Judging – Bench Divisions
  • 10:00 – 5:00
  • 10:00
    • Judging –  Open
      • Open Carving Best in Division Life-sized
      • Open Carving Best in Division Miniature
  • 11:00
    • Judging – Lem & Steve Ward Divisions:
      • Decorative Smoothie Shorebirds & Wading Birds
      • Champagne Wildfowl & Champion
      • Youth Competition
      • Youth Gunning Pairs – Tanks or Assawoman Bay*
  • Noon – 2:00 
    • Auction bidder registration
  • 1:00
    • Champagne Waterfowl Silent Auction until 3:00 pm Sunday
  • 2:00 – 5:00 
    • Auction – Benefits the Ward Museum of Wildfowl Art (Located in the Performing Arts Center)
  • 5:30
    • Awards Presentations: Performing Arts Center
      • Living Legends
      • Youth
      • Sculpture
      • Divisions: Lem & Steve, Novice, Intermediate, Advance
      • Special Memorial Awards
      • Masters
      • Worlds

Sunday 

Show Hours 10:00 to 4:00

  • 8:00 – 10:00
    • Carvers and guest (with a badge) special photo session – A/B Hall
  • 10:00 – 4:00
    • Treetops Gifts of Art & Nature
    •  Demonstrations
      • Carving Demonstrations – Roe Terry and more
    •    Kid’s Corner
    • Champagne Waterfowl Silent Auction continues until 3:00
  • 10:00 – 2:00
  • 2:00
    • Awards Presentations
      • People’s Choice
      • People’s Choice – “Old Birds” Antique Decoys
  • 3:00  
    • Drawing of Ward Brothers Decoy and Membership Raffles and Announcement of Champagne Waterfowl Silent Auction winners